Privacy statement

The National Bank of Belgium (hereinafter referred to as the NBB) exercises great care when processing the information communicated or collected through its websites. This privacy statement is intended to inform visitors about information that is communicated or collected through the NBB's websites and what the information is used for.

Personal data

Some services on the NBB's websites (applications, asking questions, ordering publications, registration of attendance, etc.) require the collection of personal data. Personal data contain information related to an identifiable natural person, such as a number, address, e-mail address or a telephone number. The NBB processes this personal data pursuant to the Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data.

The NBB processes the personal data solely to achieve the specific purpose for which they are collected through the website. The personal data collected are not processed for commercial purposes. Personal data are only shared with staff who need to achieve the purpose of the collection. This data may be shared with people outside the NBB when this appears necessary in order to achieve the purpose of the collection or in cases provided for by the law. Should a visitor to the website refuse to provide certain essential items of data, the NBB reserves the right to refrain from dealing with the visitor's question or request.

Visitors whose data are processed are entitled to have access to their personal data, have them corrected or removed, provided they have sound reasons for this decision. The relevant person may exercise this right by means of a dated and signed request, accompanied with a copy of the person's identity card, to be handed in at the NBB's reception desk or sent by post to the National Bank of Belgium, General Secretariat, Berlaimontlaan 14, 1000 Brussels. A request may also be sent by e-mail with digital signature to dataprotection@nbb.be.

Visitor information

Servers automatically store data sent by a visitor's browser each time a NBB website is consulted. These server log files may contain the following information: the date and time of the visit, the visitor's IP address, the type of browser used by the visitor, the browser language and the browser screen size, and one or more cookies by which the browser can be identified. This information is not linked to personal data collected elsewhere and is used solely to record website visitor statistics required for the purpose of assessing and improving the NBB's websites.