Pierre Wunsch

gouverneurwunsch
Governor
Born in Louvain (Belgium) on 12 December 1967

Profession 

Governor of the National Bank of Belgium

Qualifications

PhD in Economics (UCL)
Master’s degree in Public and International Affairs (Princeton)

Career 

  • Governor of the National Bank of Belgium since 02.01.2019
  • Vice-Governor of the National Bank of Belgium (11.03.2015-01.01.2019)
  • Director of the National Bank of Belgium (01.06.2011-01.01.2019)
  • Director of the "Cellule Stratégique des Finances" (01.10.2008-31.05.2011)
  • Various positions held within Electrabel (2004-2008)
  • Various positions held within Tractebel EGI (2001-2004)
  • Head of cabinet of Alain Zenner, Government Commissioner to the Minister of Finance (2000-2001)
  • Various positions, including deputy head of cabinet, held in the cabinet of Secretary of State Eric André
  • (Brussels-Capital Region) (1996-2000)
  • Expert at the Belgian Federal Planning Bureau (1995-1996)
  • Assistant/researcher: CORE, FUSL, LEI-CREST (INSEE) and DELTA (Ecole Normale Supérieure/university-level teacher training college) (1992-1995)

Other current mandates or functions

  • European Central Bank
    Member of the Governing Council and the General Council as from 02.01.2019
  • International Monetary Fund
    Governor as from 02.01.2019
  • National Bank of Belgium
    Chairman of the Resolution College as from 02.01.2019
    (Member as from 25.04.2015)
  • Bank for International Settlements
    Director as from 25.01.2017
  • High Council of Finance
    Member as from 19.03.2012
    R.D. 19.03.2012 - M.B. 30.03.2012
  • “Public sector borrowing requirements” section of the High Council of Finance
    Member as from 19.03.2012
    R.D. 19.03.2012 - M.B. 30.03.2012
  • Bureau of the High Council of Finance
    Member as from 19.03.2012
    R.D. 28.03.2012 - M.B. 20.04.2012-Ed.2
  • Single Resolution Board
    Member as from 01.01.2015

Past mandates or functions

  • National Bank of Belgium
    Regent: 26.03.2007-30.09.2008
    Representative of the Finance Minister: 01.05.2010-21.03.2011
  • Banking, Finance and Insurance Commission
    Supervisory Board member: 02.05.2007-30.09.2008
    R.D. 27.04.2007 - M.B. 15.05.2007-Ed.2
  • Electrabel
    Director: 2000-2001
  • Fluxys
    Director: 2004-2006
  • Securities Regulation Fund
    Member of the Committee: 01.06.2014-30.09.2017
    R.D. 30.09.2014 - M.B. 14.10.2014
  • UCL
    Part-time university lecturer: 1997-2017
  • European Central Bank
    Accompanying person Governing Council: 11.03.2015-01.01.2019