Jean Hilgers

directeurhilgers
Director - Treasurer
Born in Berchem-Ste-Agathe (Belgium), 28 August 1963

Profession

Director of the National Bank of Belgium

Education

Preliminary studies in Economics - Facultés Universitaires St-Louis
Degree in Applied Economics - Université Catholique de Louvain 

Main professional activities

  • Administrative secretary to the Board at the Port of Brussels (07.1986 - 12.1986)
  • Credit expert in the Corporate Banking Department of the General Savings and Pension Fund (Caisse Générale d'Epargne et de Retraite - CGER) (01.1987 - 11.1987)
  • Attaché in the Corporate Banking Department of CGER (11.1987 - 03.1989)
  • Attaché in the Cabinet of the Prime Minister W. Martens (04.1989 - 04.1991)
  • Advisor to the Cabinet of the Prime Minister W. Martens (05.1991 - 12.1991)
  • Advisor to the Cabinet of the Minister of Public Works and Communication of the Brussels-Capital Region (12.1991 - 02.1992)
  • Advisor to the Cabinet of the Vice-Prime Minister, Minister of Economic Affairs and Justice M. Wathelet (02.1992 - 10.1992)BR>Deputy Chef de Cabinet of the Vice-Prime Minister, Minister of Economic Affairs and Justice M. Wathelet (10.1992 - 07.1995)
  • Deputy Chef de Cabinet of the Vice-Prime Minister and Minister for National Defence (07.1995 - 09.1995)
  • Deputy Chef de Cabinet of the Vice-Prime Minister and Minister of Finance P. Maystadt (09.1995 - 12.1995)
  • Chef de Cabinet of the Vice-Prime Minister and Minister of Finance P. Maystadt (01.1996 - 06.1998)
  • Chef de Cabinet of the Minister of Finance J.-J. Viseur (07.1998 - 02.1999)

National Bank of Belgium

  • Director of the Bank for a term of 6 years (01.03.1999)
    Royal Decree 29.01.1999 - Moniteur Belge 06.02.1999
    Mandate renewed for 6 years as from 01.03.2005
    Royal Decree 04.03.2005 - Moniteur Belge 09.03.2005
    Mandate renewed for 6 years as from 01.03.2011
    R.D. 27.02.2011 - M.B. 04.03.2011
    Mandate renewed for 6 years as from 01.03.2017
    R.D. 05.03.2017 - M.B. 17.03.2017

Other current mandates or functions

  • Bank for International Settlements
    Alternate Director: as from 01.04.2014
  • Basle Committee on Banking Supervision
    Member: as from 18.05.2017
  • Collège de supervision des réviseurs d'entreprises"
    Member: as from 01.02.2017
  • Committee on the Global Financial System (CGFS), Bank for International Settlements
    Member: as from 08.09.2013
    Basle, Switzerland
  • "Conseil commun du Trésor pour la Région wallonne et la Communauté française"
    President: as from 19.05.2010
  • European Insurance and Occupational Pensions Authority (EIOPA)
    Member of the Board of Supervisors: as from 02.10.2013
    Member of the Management Board: as from 01.02.2015
    Frankfurt, Germany
  • European Systemic Risk Board
    Member of the General Board
    Member of the ATC
    Frankfurt, Germany
  • King Baudouin Foundation
    Member of the Board of Governors: as from 01.01.2016
  • "Fonds de protection des dépôts et des instruments financiers":
    Member of the Board of Directors: as from 01.08.2003
    R.D. 26.08.2003 - M.B. 09.09.2003
  • International Association of Insurance Supervisors (IAIS), Bank for International Settlements
    Member: as from 17.10.2013
    Basle, Switzerland
  • RTBF:
    Member of the Board: as from 01.11.2004
  • Université Catholique de Louvain:
    Chairman of the Board: as from 01.09.2007
    Member of the Board: 19.12.2003 - 31.08.2007
    Chairman of the asbl INESU-PROMO: as from 05.10.2007

Past mandates or functions

  • Director at the Brussels Airport Terminal Corporation (BATC) until 01.10.1998 
  • Director at BELGOCONTROL until 01.03.1999 
  • Director at l’ONDRAF/Niras until 01.03.1999 
  • Member of the Management Committee of the National Social Insurance Office until 01.03.1999 
  • Government Commissioner at the Insurance Supervision Office until October 1995 
  • Member of the European Insurance Committee until October 1995 
  • Member of the Board of Directors of the "Clinique Saint-Etienne": 27.06.2006 - 17.09.2009 
  • Member of the "Comité de stabilité financière": 30.07.2003 - 20.10.2010
  • Member of the "Comité des risques et établissements financiers systémiques (CREFS)": 21.10.2010 - 31.03.2011
  • Director of the Museum of Europe:
    09.07.2007 - 30.05.2011
  • Member of the Committee of the Securities Regulation Fund: 01.03.2000-30.09.2017
  • Member of the "Institut Belge de Finances Publiques": 07.06.2004
  • Member of the "Public sector borrowing requirements" section of the High Council of Finance: 01.09.2006-08.10.2017
  • President of the "Conseil de la Fiscalité et des Finances de Wallonie": 22.10.2013-01.05.2017
  • Member of the Board of Directors of the "Clinique Générale Saint-Jean": 08.06.2004-01.11.2007
  • Member of the Advisory Board of the Louvain School of Management of the "Université Catholique de Louvain"