Jean-François Hoffelt

Jean-François Hoffelt
Censor since 22 February 1999 President of the Board of Censors since 26 June 2013
Born in Tournai (Belgium) on 21 September 1961

Qualifications

Degree in Economics - U.L.B.

Career

  • Assistant-researcher at the Department of Applied Economics, Université Libre de Bruxelles (1985 - 1986)
  • Economic advisor to Febecoop (1987 - 1994)
  • Secretary-General of Febecoop (1994 - 2013)
  • Advisor European Economic and Social Committee (1998 - 2015)
  • Director "Association du Logement Social" (A.L.S.-V.S.H.) (since 2016) 

Past mandates or functions

  • Arista
    President of the Board of Directors: from June 2010 to November 2013
  • Bank Nagelmackers:
    Director:  from June 2001 to June 2005
  • International Centre of Research and Information on the Public, Social and Cooperative Economy
    Member of the Belgian Section and the International Board: from October 2012 to November 2013
  • European Economic and Social Committee:
    Member from October 1998 to October 2015
  • Central Council for the Economy
    Member: from June 2010 to November 2013
  • Conseil National de la Coopération (Belgian Cooperative Council):
    Honorary President
    Member of the Bureau
  • Cooperatives Europe
    Director: from September 2010 to November 2013
  • Multipharma S.A.
    Director: from June 2012 to November 2013
  • Enterprise Policy Group of the European Commission:
    Member: from January 2002 tot January 2006 
  • P & V Group
    Director: from June 2012 to November 2013
  • Union Nationale des Mutualités Socialistes:
    (National union of Socialist mutual societies)
    Vice-President from November 1998 to November 2004