Jean Eylenbosch

J. Eylenbosch
Censor since 30 March 2009
Born in Etterbeek, 24 January 1959

Profession

Vice-President of Coca-Cola European Partners, Inc

Education

Candidate in Law: University of Namur (FUNDP)
Graduate in Law: UCL, Louvain-la-Neuve (1984)
Holder of the certificate of statutory bilingualism in accordance with the law of 15 June 1935 on the use of languages in judicial matters (1990)
Diploma in further studies on Company Law: K.U.B. (1993)
Negotiation: Vlerick Management School (1996)
Program of Instruction for Lawyers (P.I.L.): Harvard Law School (USA) (1997)
Mediator, Belgian Order of Advocates (1998)
Finance for Executives programme - INSEAD Fontainebleau (2003)
Programme for Sustainability Leadership - University of Cambridge (2009)

Career

  • Articled clerk from 1 October 1984 to 5 October 1987
  • Lawyer registered with the French Order of Advocates at the Brussels bar on 6 October 1987
  • Partner in “Goovaerts & Associés” from 1989 to February 2000
  • Expert contributor to various magazines
  • Honorary advocate since 1 March 2000
  • Coca-Cola Enterprises Belux:
    • Public Affairs Manager: March 2000 - August 2000
    • Public Affairs Director: September 2000 - December 2000 
    • Vice-President Public Affairs and member of the Board of Directors of the Belgian and Luxembourg division since January 2002
  • Coca-Cola Entreprise France: Member of the Executive Board from 12 April 2003 to November 2009
  • Coca-Cola Enterprises Benelux: Vice-President Public Affairs & Communications Benelux from 1 January 2007 to 30 September 2011
  • Coca-Cola Enterprises, Inc: Vice-President European Government Relations from 1 October 2011 to 27 October 2016
  • Coca-Cola Enterprises Belgium sprl: Co-Manager from June 2010 to 27 October 2016
  • Coca-Cola European Partners sprl: Co-Manager, Vice-President European Government Relations since 28 October 2016

Other current functions and mandates

  • Amcham
    Director since September 2003
  • B19 (Business/Country Club)
    Member of the Strategy committee since 1 January 2013
  • Be Cycling
    President since December 2011
    Director
  • Brasserie Saint-Feuillien
    Director since December 2016
  • Chaudfontaine Promotion
    Director since March 2005
    Vice-President: since 15 December 2014
  • Commission d’avis sur les concessions de faveurs nobiliaires
    Member: since 1 September 2014
  • Supervisory Board of the FSMA
    Member since April 2011
  • Labour Court of Brussels
    Social Advisor: since 2009
  • FEB/VBO (Federation of Enterprises in Belgium)
    Member of the Strategy Committee since 1 December 2015
  • FEVIA (Food Industry Federation)
    Director since 2002
    President since 1 December 2015
  • FIEB (Fédération Belge de l’Industrie des Eaux et Boissons Rafraîchissantes)
    Director since 2000
  • Fost plus
    Director since 2000
  • Neotron sa (La casa del Habano Brussels)
    Director - President of the Board of Directors since February 2014
  • Sources Chaudfontaine sprl
    Manager since 2004
    Chairman of the Management Board since July 2007
  • Vlaams Economisch Verbond (V.E.V.) [Flemish employers’ organisation]
    Member of the General Council since May 2003

Past functions or mandates

  • Bottling Great Britain Ltd
    Member of the Board of Directors: July 2007 - December 2010
  • Brutélé
    Director: 1997-2005
  • Banking, Finance and Insurance Commission
    Member of the Supervisory Board: April 2003 - March 2011
  • Regional Development Commission
    Member: 1997-2000
  • Woluwe-Saint-Pierre municipal authority
    Municipal councillor and C.P.A.S. [public social welfare centre] adviser: 1994-2000
    Alderman for Personal Affairs - Disputes - Insurance – C.P.A.S. Supervision: 2001 - January 2005
  • Supervisory Board of the Financial Services Authority
    Member: March 2004 - October 2010
  • FIEB (Federation of the Water Industry and Non-Alcoholic Beverages)
    Vice-President: from 2001 to April 2004
    President: May 2004 to December 2006 and January 2012 - November 2015
  • Liège Expo 2017 scrl
    Director: July 2010 - December 2013 
  • Special Olympics Belgium
    Director: April 2005 - April 2014
  • TRW' Organisation
    President:  October 2009- 31.12.2016