Jan Smets

J. Smets
Governor
Born in Ghent (Belgium), 2 January 1951

Profession

Governor of the National Bank of Belgium

Education

Degree in Economics - Rijksuniversiteit Gent (1972)

Occupation

Governor of the National Bank of Belgium (since 11.03.2015)
Member of the Governing Council and the General Council of the European Central Bank (since 11.03.2015)

Career

National Bank of Belgium 

  • Trainee - Information Service (02.05.1973)
  • Attaché (02.05.1974)
  • Assistant Advisor with rank of Head of Office (01.01.1976)
  • Economist with rank of Head of Department - Economics and Research Department (01.01.1982)
  • Advisor - Economics and Research Department (01.01.1984)
  • Seconded to the Cabinet of Vice-Prime Minister Dehaene (09.05.1988 - 15.04.1991)
  • Seconded to the Cabinet of Prime Minister Martens (16.04.1991 - 16.12.1991)
  • Economist with rank of Inspector-General (01.06.1991)
  • First Advisor (16.12.1991)
  • Seconded to the Cabinet of Prime Minister Dehaene (10.03.1992 - 01.11.1994)
  • Head of Economics and Research Department (01.11.1994)
  • Assistant Director - Head of Department (01.01.1998)
  • Director of the Bank for a term of 6 years (01.03.1999)
    Royal Decree 29.01.1999 - Moniteur Belge 06.02.1999
    Mandate renewed for 6 years as from 01.03.2005
    R.D. 04.03.2005 - M.B. 09.03.2005
    Mandate renewed for 6 years as from 01.03.2011
    R.D. 27.02.2011 - M.B. 04.03.2011
  • Governor for 5 years from 11.03.2015
    R.D. 10.03.2014 - M.B. 19.03.2014
  • Mandate of governor extended beyond the age limit, from 02.01.2018 to 01.01.2019
    R.D. 21.07.2017 - M.B. 27.07.2017

Other current mandates or functions

  • European Central Bank
    Member of the Governing Council and the General Council: as from 11.03.2015
  • International Monetary Fund
    Governor: as from 11.03.2015
  • ESRB (European Systemic Risk Board)
    Member of the General Board: as from 11.03.2015
  • Board of Governors of the G-10
    Member: as from 11.03.2015
  • National Accounts Institute
    Member of the Board of Directors: as from 11.03.2015
  • High Council of Finance
    Member: as from 19.03.2012
    R.D. 19.03.2012 - M.B. 30.03.2012
  • "Public sector borrowing requirements” section of the High Council of Finance
    President: as from 19.03.2012
    R.D. 19.03.2012 - M.B. 30.03.2012
  • Bureau of the High Council of Finance
    Member: as from 19.03.2012
    R.D. 28.03.2012 - M.B. 20.04.2012-Ed.2
  • ˝Institut Belge de Finances Publiques"
    Member: as from 07.06.2004
    Director: as from 17.05.2005
  • Bank for International Settlements (Basel)
    Director: as from 01.04.2014
  • ECC (Economic Consultative Committee) - BIS
    Member: as from 11.03.2015
  • International Journal of Central Banking
    Member of the Board of Directors: as from March 2004

Past mandates or functions

  • Belgian expert in the EC working party on monetary policy, working on behalf of the Committee of Central Bank Governors of the EC (1983 - 1998)
  • Chairman of the Index Commission (1986 - 1992)
  • Assistant Chef de Cabinet of Vice-Prime Minister J.L. Dehaene,
    as from 1991 onwards Chef de Cabinet of Prime Ministers Martens (1991-1992) and Dehaene (1992-1994) (Socio-economic Cabinet) (1988 - 1994)
  • General Commissioner for the Euro (01.04.1999 - 30.04.2002)
  • Member of the Council of the Belgian-Luxemburg Exchange Institute (09.07.1999 - 28.11.2002)
  • Member of the Board of Directors of the National Accounts Institute (01.03.1999 - 18.05.2007)
  • Chairman of the Board of Directors of the EHSAL (Europese Hogeschool Brussel), thereupon HUB-KAHO and Odisee vzw (24.09.2001 - 31.12.2016)
  • Chairman of the Board of Directors of the K.U.Brussel (Katholieke Universiteit Brussel) (01.01.2006 - 22.01.2008)
  • Chairman of the "Irving Fisher Committee on Central-Bank statistics" (2005 - 2008)
  • Member of the "Comité de stabilité financière": (30.07.2003 - 20.10.2010)
  • Member of the "Comité des risques et établissements financiers systémiques (CREFS)" (20.10.2010 - 31.03.2011)
  • Member of the Board of Directors of the "Fonds de protection des dépôts et des instruments financiers˝ (01.08.2003 - 2011)
  • Acting member of the Board of Directors of the National Accounts Institute (19.05.2007 - May 2011)
  • Member of the Committee for research on ageing of the High Council of Finance (23.01.2002 - 18.03.2012)
  • Member of the Committee of the Securities Regulation Fund (01.03.1999 - 31.08.2011)
  • Alternate Director of the Bank for International Settlements (Basel) (01.03.1999 - 31.03.2014)
  • Chairman of the Steering Committee of the Belgian Financial Forum (15.05.2001 - 26.01.2015)
  • Accompanying person 1st meeting Governing Council ECB (01.04.2011 - 10.03.2015)
  • Vice-Chairman of the High Employment Council (30.04.1999 - 31.05.2015)
  • Member of the Economic Policy Committee of the Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD) (1999 - 2015)
  • Member of the Board of Directors of the K.U.Leuven (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven) (01.12.2006 - 31.08.2015)
  • Alternate governor of the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (11.03.2015 - 04.12.2016)