Hans D'Hondt

H. D'Hondt
Representative of the Minister of Finance since 1 October 2012
Born in Aalst on 13 October 1958

Profession

Civil servant

Qualifications

Master Honours Degree (Licentiaat) in Law - K.U. Leuven (1981)

Career

  • 01.02.2010 -
    Chairman of the Management Committee of the Federal Public Service Finance
  • 20.03.2008 - 31.01.2010
    Director of Policy Coordination for the Prime Minister, then Chairman of the Management Committee in the Chancellery of the Prime Minister
  • 21.12.2007 - 19.03.2008
    Director of General Policy for the Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for the Budget, Institutional Reform, Mobility and the North Sea
  • 22.07.2004 - 20.12.2007
    Chef de Cabinet to the Prime Minister of the Flemish Government, and subsequently Advisor to the (federal) Formateur
  • 27.02.2002 - 21.07.2004
    Director-General of the Directorate General Statistics and Economic Information - Federal Public Service Economy, SMEs, Self-employed and Energy
  • 13.07.1999 - 26.02.2002
    Director-General of the Administration for Economic Information - Ministry for Economic Affairs
  • 06.09.1993 - 12.07.1999
    Chef de Cabinet to the Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for the Budget
  • 16.11.1992 - 05.09.1993
    Chef de Cabinet to the Minister for National Defence (General Policy)
  • 08.03.1992 - 15.11.1992
    Deputy Chef de Cabinet to the Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Economic Affairs
  • 01.10.1989 - 07.03.1992
    Advisor to the Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Traffic and Institutional Reform
  • 10.05.1988 - 30.09.1989
    Deputy Advisor - Ministry for Economic Affairs - Competition
  • 16.12.1985 - 09.05.1988
    Advisor - Cabinet of the Minister for Economic Affairs
    Government Commissioner at the Insurance Supervisory Services
  • 16.04.1983 - 15.12.1985
    Ministry for Economic Affairs - Prices Service
  • 01.11.1982 - 15.04.1983
    Ministry of Employment - Research Service
  • 01.09.1981 - 03.01.1982
    Barrister at the Bar of Dendermonde

Other current mandates or functions

  • FPS Finance
    Chairman of the Management Committee
  • Royal Trust
    Director

Past mandates or functions

  • Deposit and Financial Instrument Protection Fund
    Chairman
  • B.M.I. NV (FPIM subsidiary)
    Director
  • Federal Holding and Investment Company NV
    Director
  • CREDIBE NV (FPIM subsidiary)
    Director