Eric Mathay

Censor Eric Mathay
Born in Uccle (Belgium) on 17 September 1956

Regent since 22 May 2018

Profession

Company auditor
Certified accountant
Court expert

Qualifications

  • Bachelor’s degree in administrative law (1978)
  • Master’s degree in commercial and financial sciences - Audit (1981)

Career

  • from September 1975 to August 1979: Editor at the commune of Ixelles
  • from September 1979 to August 1980: Management trainee at the American company Sarma Penney Ltd
  • from September 1980 to December 1983: Trainee company auditor
  • from January 1984 to December 1986: Company auditor at auditor firm Hoste
  • since January 1986: Company auditor at Buelens, Mathay & Associates

Current mandates or functions

  • Asbl SNPC (Syndicat National des Propriétaires et Copropriétaires)
    Director
    Chairman for the Brussels Region
  • Asbl FNPC (Fondation Nationale des Propriétaires et Copropriétaires)
    Director-Treasurer
  • Asbl La Propriété privée
    Director

Past mandates or functions

  • National Bank of Belgium
    Member of the Board of Censors (17.05.2016-22.05.2018)
  • European Investment Bank
    Member of the Audit Committee (2006-2012)
    Chairman of the Audit Committee (2012)
  • STIB
    Statutory auditor (1998-2013)
  • IRP HYDRALIS (pension fund)
    Statutory auditor (2010-2014)
  • IRP JINDAL FILMS (pension fund)
    Statutory auditor
  • CONTASSUR (insurance company)
    ​Statutory auditor (2016-2019)
  • CDA (insurance company)
    Statutory auditor (2007-2016)
  • SEDIFIN
    Statutory auditor (2012-2015)
  • VIVAQUA
    Statutory auditor (2005-2010)
  • Centre for Equal Opportunities and the Fight Against Racism
    Statutory auditor (2004-2006)
  • Wallimage and Sowalim
    Statutory auditor (2001-2006)
  • Intercommunale Bruxelloise de l’Assainissement (IBrA)
    Statutory auditor (2001-2006)
  • Institut National des Radioéléments
    Statutory auditor (1992-2010)
  • Citeo (public limited company)
    Statutory auditor (2007-2015)
  • IRE ELiT
    Statutory auditor (2010-2015)
  • Société d'Acquisition Foncière
    Chartered accountant
  • Assurances Touring Verzekeringen (ATV)
    Statutory auditor (2008-2016)
  • Asbl UNPLIB (Union Nationale des Professions Libérales et Intellectuelles de Belgique)
    Director
  • Société Coopérative Intercommunale de Crémation
    Statutory auditor (2008-2010)
  • Laboratoire Intercommunal Bruxellois de Chimie et de Bactériologie (BRULABO)
    Statutory auditor
  • Institute of Registered Auditors
    Member of the Board (2007-2019)
    Treasurer of the Institute (2007-2019)
    Treasurer of the Executive Committee (2010-2019)
  • Private foundation ICCI (Centre d'information du Révisorat d’Entreprises)
    Director and treasurer (2010-2019)
  • Agence Fédérale des Médicaments et des Produits de Santé (AFMPS)
    Statutory auditor (2016-2019)
  • Office des Régimes Particuliers de Sécurité Sociale (ORPSS)
    Statutory auditor (2017-2018)
  • BRUTELE
    Statutory auditor (2013-2019)
  • Service Social de la Fonction Publique
    Statutory auditor (2016-2019)
  • BELAIRBUS
    Statutory auditor (1999-2019)
  • FLABEL
    Statutory auditor (2001-2019)
  • International Press Center
    Statutory auditor (2014-2018)
  • Régie Foncière du Brabant wallon
    Statutory auditor (2005-2017)
  • Intercommunale des œuvres sociales du Brabant wallon
    Chartered accountant