Marcia De Wachter Marcia De Wachter
Director - Treasurer

Born in Wilrijk (Belgium), 9 October 1953

Profession

Director of the National Bank of Belgium

Education

Degree in Applied Economics - UFSIA (1975)
Doctoral student in Applied Economics - UFSIA (1977)
Master of Arts in Economics - University of Chicago (1979)
Doctor of Applied Economics - UFSIA (1983)

Main professional activities

National Bank of Belgium
  • Director of the Bank for a term of 6 years (01.03.1999)
    Royal Decree 29.01.1999 - Moniteur Belge 06.02.1999
    Mandate renewed for 6 years as from 01.03.2005
    Royal Decree 04.03.2005 - Moniteur Belge 09.03.2005
    Mandate renewed for 6 years as from 01.03.2011
    R.D. 27.02.2011 - M.B. 04.03.2011
  • Honorary Vice-Governor of the Bank (04.08.2003)
    Royal Decree 30.07.2003 - Moniteur Belge 04.08.2003
  • Vice-Governor of the Bank (01.03.1999 - 03.08.2003)
    Royal Decree 29.01.1999 - Moniteur Belge 06.02.1999
  • Secretary-General of the Bank (01.11.1996 - 26.02.1999)
    Department Advisor - Cabinet of the Governor (January 1991 - October 1996)
  • Spokesperson for the Bank (April 1990 - February 1994)
  • Coordinator (July 1988 - March 1990)

Other current mandates or functions

  • Committee for research on ageing of the High Council of Finance
    Member: as from March 2012
  • UALS (University of Antwerp Legal School)
    Member of the Advisory Board: as from 08.06.2009
  • Brothers of Charity
    Member of the Strategic Advisory Board: as from 03.10.2007
  • Centrum Ganspoel
    Member of the Board of Directors: as from 01.01.2007
  • Actie Universiteit Antwerpen vzw
    Member of the Patronage Committee: as from 15.07.2006
  • "Institut Belge de Finances Publiques":
    Member: as from 07.06.2004
  • "Comité de stabilité financière":
    Member: as from 30.07.2003
  • Bank for International Settlements:
    Financial Stability Institute
    Advisor: as from November 2002

Past mandates or functions

  • Itinera Institute
    Member of the Advisory Board: 13.03.2006 - 04.11.2014
  • Antwerpen Management School - Stichting van Openbaar Nut
    Member of the General Council: 01.09.2008 - 31.08.2014
  • "Comité des risques et établissements financiers systémiques (CREFS)"
    Member: 21.10.2010 - 31.03.2011
  • Banking, Finance and Insurance Commission
    (until 31.12.2003: Banking and Finance Commission)
    Member of the Managing Committee: 01.11.2002 - 31.03.2011
    R.D. 10.10.2002 - M.B. 30.10.2002 and R.D. 27.04.2007 - M.B. 31.05.2007
  • "Commission des Assurances":
    Member: 01.10.2004 - 31.03.2011
  • "Comité de stabilité financière"
    Member: 30.07.2003 - 20.10.2010
  • UAMS (Universiteit Antwerpen Management School):
    Member of the Board of Directors : September 2000 - 30.06.2008
  • WFES (Women's Forum for the Economy and Society)
    Member of the International Advisory Board: October 2005 - 31.01.2008
  • High Finance Council
    Member: 01.03.99 - 31.08.2006
    R.D. 26.03.1999 - M.B. 23.04.1999 and R.D. 06.06.2000 - M.B. 21.06.2000
  • “Government Financing Requirements” Department
    Member: 01.03.1999 - 31.08.2006
    R.D. 26.03.1999 - M.B. 23.04.1999 and R.D. 06.06.2000 - M.B. 21.06.2000
  • Economic and Financial Committee of the European Union:
    Member : March 1999 - August 2003
  • European Central Bank
    Alternate on the Governing Council and the General Council : 01.08.1998 - August 2003:
  • International Relations Committee:
    Member : 01.11.2000 - August 2003
  • Protection Fund for Deposits and Financial Instruments:
    Member of the Managing Committee : 31.12.1998 - 30.04.2003
    R.D. 23.12.1998 - M.B. 31.12.1998
  • Bank for International Settlements:
    Alternate on the Board of Directors : 01.07.1997 - 28.02.1999
  • Superior Employment Council:
    Vice-Chairperson : 01.12.1996 - 29.04.1999
    R.D. 08.10.1996 and Min. Decree of 08.10.1996 - M.B. 22.10.1996
    Relinquished office as member and vice-chairperson : as from 30.04.1999
    R.D. 21.04.1999 and Min. Decree of 21.04.1999 - M.B. 26.05.1999
  • Economic Advisor in the Socio-economic Cabinet of Prime Minister Martens (March 1986 - June 1988)

Past academic functions

  • UIA:
    Lecturer : 1986 - 1997
  • "Universiteit van Amsterdam":
    Scientific Assistant : April 1984 - July 1985
  • UFSIA:
    Lecturer : 1984 - July 1988
  • Universitaire Faculteiten St.-Ignatius Antwerpen UFSIA - Universiteit Antwerpen:
    Scientific Assistant : October 1975 - September 1977 and October 1979 - July 1988

Prizes

  • Alumnus of the Year Award UFSIA 2002 on the occasion of the 150th anniversary of the St-Ignatius University Faculties, Antwerp
  • Stichting Randstad Prize (1981)
  • Hillman Award of the University of Chicago (1979)
  • Fellowship of the Belgian American Educational Foundation (1977)
  • E. Casteleyn and Cl. Jussiant Prize awarded by the Belgian Chamber of Commerce (1975)
  • Stichting Socutera Prize (1970)